• waapiskw ᐧᐋᐱᔅᒄ (Polar bears) in Canada’s Eeyou Marine Region © Alexandra Langwieder

Co-Principal Investigators

We are 6 Co-PIs with a broad range of interdisciplinary expertise, experience (in leading large research grants), and relevant skills and knowledge related to biodiversity and Indigenous health-wellbeing. As Co-PIs, we are 50% Indigenous.

Mariam Wallet Aboubakrine

Mariam Wallet Aboubakrine

I am a Tuareg (Indigenous) woman from Timbuktu, Mali. I have a medical degree from the Université Mouloud Mammeri Tizi-Ouzou in Algeria, a Master’s degree in Humanitarian Action (University of Geneva) and a B.Ed. (University of Ottawa). I am a former president of the United Nation Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (UNPFII) and have held many related positions in advocacy of the global health of Indigenous Peoples (e.g., on UNESCO Global Task Force on Indigenous Languages, Indigenous, Lead of the International Indigenous Working Group on HIV- AIDS).  I will play a leadership role in respect of the whole project as well as lead the Global Transformation Pathway Team on Social Justice, Reconciliation and Healing (T5). Given my global experience, I will work closely with all GTPT on global scale transformations.

Website: https://mariamaboubakrine.com/

Advisory Circle

An Advisory Circle (AC) was formed during full proposal development comprised of members of the research team (21 members) – senior academics (10), and Indigenous leaders and Elders (11) with a combined history of academic excellence, leadership in Canada (e.g., two former Canadian Members of Parliament) and experience in large-scale research initiatives related to biodiversity or Indigenous health. For example, Tsannie is Vice. Chief in Northern Saskatchewan, Blondin-Andrew was the first Indigenous woman elected to Canadian Parliament; Dr. Kuhnlein led global assessments on food security and Wrona was Chief Scientist in Alberta. Of the 21 members, 66% are Indigenous, 52% are women/gender diverse and 61% Canadian. Bringing together these diverse experts is an innovation in research governance due to the potential to connect their disciplinary and other expertise.

Members of the Advisory Circle are identified in BOLD in the list of project partners below and highlighted in the Advisory Circle page under Governance.

Co-Applicants and Collaborators

There are representatives of more than 100 IGOs engaged in our project. They form the foundation of Place-Based Research Teams (PBRTs) which will lead over half of the research activities of the project.  Additionally, there are 35 universities engaged; 50% of which span Canada from Simon Fraser University to Yukon University to Memorial University. There are also 8 federal/ territorial/provincial governments from Canada involved as well as 9 ENGOs and global organizations.  Most notable are the roles of the UNPFII, PAHO, FAO, CCUNESCO and UNFPA, PROMETRA, and key members of IPBES (e.g., Co-Chair of SUA, Marla Emery). These organizations will play critical roles in supporting our work including knowledge mobilization to reach global audiences.

Our list of collaborators continues to grow.  Each individual is represented on our interactive map based on their home/office city.  Locations have been generalized to protect privacy.  A full list of Co-Applicants and Collaborators can be found below the map.

Co-Applicants

Frances Abele, Carleton University
Kevin Ahkimnachie, Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta
Alexander Arbachakov, Shor nation
Alejandro Argumedo, Association ANDES
Dida Badi Khammadine, University of Bayreuth
Fikret Berkes, University of Manitoba
Madghis Buzakhar, Tira Association
Clint Carroll, University of Colorado Boulder
Tony Charles, Saint Mary’s University
María Eugenia Choque Quispe, Aymara woman
Doug Clark, University of Saskatchewan
Val Courtois, Indigenous Leadership Initiative
Ashlee Cunsolo, Labrador Institute of Memorial University
Ian Davison-Hunt, University of Manitoba
Treena Delormier, McGill University
Vincent Ekka, Indian Social Institute
Chris Furgal, Trent University
Edson Gandiwa, Chinhoyi University of Technology
Ellen Goddard, University of Alberta
Sherilee Harper, University of Alberta
Bipin Jojo, Tata Institute of Social Sciences
Carwyn Jones, Victoria University of Wellington
Susan Kutz, University of Calgary
Trevor Lantz, University of Victoria
Deb McKenzie, University of Alberta
Ruth Meinzen-Dick, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
Hugo Melgar-Quiñonez, McGill University
Faisal Moola, University of Guelph
Tero Mustonen, Snowchange Cooperative
Val Napoleon, University of Victoria
Prateep Nayak, University of Waterloo
Liane Ngamane, Pare Hauraki Collective
John Parkins, University of Alberta
Mark Poesch, University of Alberta
Jesse Popp, University of Guelph
Corrine Porter, Dena Kayeh Institute
Peter Pulsifer, University of Carleton
Andrea Reid, University of British Columbia
Robin Roth, University of Guelph
Rokia Sanogo, Institut National de Recherche en Santé Publique
Fiona Schmiegelow, University of Alberta
Nigel Scott, Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu
Renato Silvano, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Cristina Simao Seixas, State University of Campinas (UNICAMP)
Deborah Simmons, Sahtu Renewable Resources Board
Chris Southcott, Lakehead University
Krystyna Swiderska, International Institute of Environment and Development
Kim TallBear-Dauphine, University of Alberta
Prasert Trakansuphakon, Indigenous Knowledge and Peoples Foundation (IKAP)
Sonia Weche, University of Ottawa
Noreen Willows, University of Alberta

Collaborators

James Ahnassay, Dene Tha First Nations
Sharlene Alook, Bigstone Cree First Nation
Tamara Andreeva, Snowchange Collective
Leon Andrew, Sahtu Renewable Resources Board
Luba Arbachakov, Shor nation
Jim Badger, Sucker Creek First Nation
Kukik Baker, Aqqiumavvik Society
Nicholas Barla, Tribal Coordination Front, India and Indigenous Peoples Forum Odisha (IPFO)
Jami Bartgis, One Fire Associates
Rick Bates, Canadian Wildlife Federation
Kristi Benson, Gwich’in Social and Cultural Institute
Ernest Betsina, Yellowknives Dene First Nations
Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Sahtu Dene
David Brown, Canadian Wildlife Federation
Glinis Buffalo, Treaty 8 First Nations
JC Catholique, Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation
Ashok Chowdhury, All India Union of Forest Working Group
Angela Coxon, Eeyou Marine Region Wildlife Board
Reg Crowshoe, Piikani First Nation
Tane Davis, Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu
Aminata Diallo, African Leadership University
Dennis Drygeese, Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation
Scott Duguid, Government of Alberta
Brett Elkin, Government of the NWT
Marla Emery, United States Department of Agriculture
Pauliina Feodoroff, Snowchange Collective
Yon Fernández de Larrinoa, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Emilie Filmer-Wilson, UNFPA
Shari Fox, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Jennifer Fresque-Baxter, Government of NWT
Gregor Gilbert, Makivik Corporation
Diane Giroux, Akaitcho Territorial Government
Maya Gislason, Simon Fraser University
Florence Glanfield, University of Alberta
Amaranta Gómez, University of Veracruzana & Secretariado Internacional e Pueblos Indígenas frente al VIH(SIDA)
Sebastien Goupil, UNESCO
Glen Guthrie,  Łutsël K’é Dene First Nation
Hanna Guttorm, University of Helsinki
Eleanor Haine, UNESCO
Joella Hogan, Nacho Nyak Dun First Nation
Michelle Hogue, University of Lethbridge Faculty of Arts & Sciences
Henry Huntington, Independent Consultant
Serena Joseph, Waasegiizhig Nanaandawe’iyewigamig Health Access Centre
Arn Keeling, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Lucas King, Grand Council Treaty #3
Laurence Kirmayer, McGill University
Jessica Kolopenuk, University of Alberta
Harriet Kuhnlein, McGill University
George Lafferty, Tlicho Government/Government of Canada
Jen Lam, Inuvialuit Game Council
Melody Lepine, Mikisew Cree First Nation
Nick Lunch, InsightShare

Collaborators

Josh Littlechild, Ermineskin Cree Nation
Willie Littlechild, Ermineskin Cree Nation
Oliver Loode, URALIC
Sarah Lord, Gwich’in Renewable Resources Bd.
Mike Low, Decho First Nations
Lana Lowe, Fort Nelson First Nation
Dau-Jye盧道杰 Lu, National Taiwan University
Phil Lyver, Manaaki Whenua: Landcare Research
Roma Malik, All India Union of Forest Working Group
Sanna Malinen, University of Canterbury
Nicolas Mansuy, Canadian Forest Service
Keith Martin, Consortium of Universities for Global Health
Laura Michel, LutselK’e Dene First Nation
Roda Muse, UNESCORoda Muse, UNESCO
Kaisu Mustonen, Snowchange Collective
Art Napoleon, Saulteau First Nations
Arthur Noskey, Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta
Mark Nuttall, University of Alberta
Wanda Pascal, Tetlit Zheh (Tetlit Gwich’in Council)
Kara Pictou, The Confederacy of Mainland Mi’kmaq
Frank Pokiak, Inuvialuit Game Council
Jelena Porsanger, University of Helsinki
Ira Provost, University of Lethbridge
Gleb Raygorodetsky, Government of Alberta
Cleo Reece, Fort McMurray First Nation
Dilys Roe, International Institute for Environment and Livelihoods
Nathen Richea, Environment and Climate Change Canada
Geoffrey Roth, United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues/Indian Health for Urban Indian Programs
John Sandlos, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Davide Schaeppe, Simon Fraser University
Irja Seurujärvi-Kari, University of Helsinki
Wasiq (I-An 高怡安) Silan (GAO), University of Helsinki
Paula Siwik, Government of Canada
Sharon Snowshoe, Gwich’in Tribal Council
Gillian Staveley, Dena Kayeh Institute
Brent Swallow, University of Alberta
Fraser Taylor, Carleton University
Tamara Ticktin, University of Hawai’I at Manoa
Nutdanai Trakansuphakon, Indigenous Knowledge and Peoples Foundation (IKAP)
Joseph Tsannie, Prince Albert Grand Council
Dahti Tseto, Indigenous Leadership Initiative
Nancy Turner, University of Victoria
Alejandro Villar, National Council of Urban Indian Health
Jamie Watson, Pare Hauraki Collective
Anke Weisheit, Pharm-Bio Technology and Traditional Medicine Center (PHARMBIOTRAC)
Fred Wrona, University of Calgary
Tashka Yawanawà, Yawanawá people
Laura Yawanawà, Yawanawá people
Kacey Yellowbird, Samson Cree Nation
Teresa Zapeta, FIMI
Jakob Zinsstag, Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute (STPH)
John B Zoe, Tłįchǫ Government

Project Support

Our project is supported by an amazing group of managers, coordinators, administrators, and technicians.

Tracy Howlett, University of Alberta
Amabel D’Souza, University of Alberta
Zoe Boirin-Fargues, University of Ottawa
Nasya Rouse, Carleton University
Sarah Gooding, University of Alberta
Elaine Maloney, University of Alberta
Kirsten Bowser, McGill University/CMN
Katarzyna Nowak, University of Alberta (North)
Saad Salim, University of Alberta
David Bressler, University of Alberta
Marina Offengen, University of Alberta
Martine Desrochers, University of Alberta
Alexandra Sawatsky, Memorial University

Translate »